Privacy Policy

We, YUJ Designs ("YUJ Designs", "We", "Company") are the owners of the website https://www.yujdesigns.com/ referred as "Website". This Website showcases our products and services offerings ("Offerings").

We respect data privacy rights and are committed to protecting the personal information collected on this Website. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") sets forth how we collect, use and protect the personal information collected on this Website

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY CONTINUING TO USE THIS WEBSITE, PROVIDING US PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU CONSENT TO OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MAY WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT OR ALTERNATIVELY CHOOSE NOT TO PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE. SUCH AN INTIMATION TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT CAN BE PROVIDED BY EMAIL TO dpo@yujdesigns.com.

IF YOU ARE ACCESSING THE WEBSITE ON BEHALF OF A THIRD PARTY, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO BIND SUCH THIRD-PARTY TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND, IN SUCH AN EVENT YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE SHALL REFER TO USE BY SUCH THIRD PARTY. IF YOU DO NOT HAVE SUCH AN AUTHORITY (TO PROVIDE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION OF A THIRD PARTY) OR DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN YOU SHOULD REFRAIN FROM USING THE WEBSITE.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract being compliant and construed in accordance with the Indian Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 under The Information Technology Act 2000 (“Privacy Rules”) that requires publishing of privacy policy for the collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data.

1. What Data do we Collect?

If you wish to get in touch with us through our 'contact us' page or subscribe to our blogs/newsletters/ podcasts or submit your details through the 'careers' page on our Website; you are required to provide us with information including but not limited to the first name, last name, phone numbers, e-mail address, location, country/region, domains designation, candidate profile/resume, LinkedIn profile and company’s name. For the sake of brevity, the aforementioned information shall be referred to as "Personal Information".

We may also automatically collect certain information through cookies to improve our Website and Offerings, such as the pattern of your use of the Website, our Offerings, visits, material that you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, IP address and date and time when you access or use the Website. Cookies are small, encrypted files, that the Website transfers to the device through which you access our Website. For more information, please refer to our cookie policy https://www.yujdesigns.com/cookies-policy/.

Website and Social media accounts: We may also collect, store and use your Personal Information when you (1) access our social networking handles operated by us on Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, Reddit, Twitter, and/or LinkedIn (2) share our blogs through Facebook, Twitter, Reddit and/or LinkedIn and (3) comment/provide feedback/testimonials on such social networking handles.

Accuracy of information: Please make sure that any Personal Information you share with us is accurate and up-to-date information. If you are sharing any Personal Information on behalf of a third party, you should ensure that you are authorized to do so.

2. What do we do with your Data?

We use the Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • (i)
    to inform you about our Offerings and to respond to your requests;
  • (ii)
    for creation or development of business intelligence or data analytics in relation to the Offerings provided by us (for this purpose we may share the Personal Information with certain software or tools available online);
  • (iii)
    to improve the Offerings;
  • (iv)
    to process job applications (if you apply for a position with our organization);
  • (v)
    to maintain and manage our Website;
  • (vi)
    to manage our relationship with you;
  • (vii)
    for internal record keeping; and to comply with our legal or statutory obligations.

3. Disclosures

We do not sell, rent, share, distribute, lease or otherwise provide your Personal Information to third parties, without your prior consent. Keeping this in mind, we may disclose your Personal Information in the following cases:

  • (i)Affiliates: We may provide your Personal Information to our affiliates to enable them to improve the Offerings, provide feedback and respond to their queries.
  • (ii)Service Providers: We may share your Personal Information with the service providers who work with us in connection with operating the Websites and/ or providing the Offerings. All such service providers are subject to stringent confidentiality restrictions consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • (iii)Merger or Acquisition: We may transfer your Personal Information if we are acquired by another entity, or if we merge with another company or transfer a part of our business, including the Websites, to a third party. Any such third party or resultant entity that receives your Personal Information shall have the right to continue to use your Personal Information in line with the purposes set out herein. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we may notify you.
  • (iv)Legal and Regulatory Authorities: We may disclose your Personal Information in order to comply with our legal obligations/ court orders/ requests by Govt. authorities.

If we outsource the processing of your Personal Information to third parties or provide your Personal Data to third party service providers, we will oblige those third parties to protect your Personal Data with appropriate security measures and prohibit them from using your Personal Data for their own purposes or from disclosing your Personal Data to others.

4. HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR DATA?

We endeavor to only collect such Personal Information that is necessary for the purposes indicated here, and to retain such data for no longer than is necessary for such purposes. The length of time Personal Information is retained, and criteria for determining that time, are dependent on the nature of the Personal Information and the purpose for which it was provided/collected.

Subject to this section, we will try to delete your Personal Information upon reasonable written request for the same. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting Personal Information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist even after deletion. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact dpo@yujdesigns.com.

5. Your Rights

You have the right to access your Personal Information in our possession, right to have us rectify or modify any such Personal Information, right to have us erase/delete your Personal Information, right to restrict us from processing such Personal Information, right to object to our use of your Personal Information, withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Information. Depending on the nature of your request, we may ask you to complete a Personal Information request form or seek certain details to verify the request. All requests for personal information will be handled within a reasonable period of time. If you would like to exercise ANY of these rights, please contact dpo@yujdesigns.com.

6. Our Security Measures

Our Website employs a number of current technology security measures to protect the security of Personal Information. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. All Personal Information is stored in password protected storage facilities, accessible only to authorized personnel. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, we cannot warrant the security of Personal Information transmitted, as these systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, and technical issues is possible, and we will take necessary measures to mitigate such events. You are required to be careful to avoid "phishing" scams, where someone may send you an e-mail that looks like it is from us asking for your personal information.

7. Choice and Opt-Out

We may send you communications including but not limited to (a) notices about your use of our Website and Offerings, including those concerning violations of use, (b) updates, (c) promotional information regarding our Offerings, and (d) newsletters. You may opt out of receiving promotional emails and newsletters from us by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in those emails. Alternatively, you can opt out, at any time, by emailing dpo@yujdesigns.com with your specific request.

8. Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 16 years without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative. If you are a child under the age of 16 years, please do not provide any Personal Information. If the legal representative of the child discovers that the child has provided us with Personal Information, we request the legal representative of the child to contact us dpo@yujdesigns.com to have the Personal Information deleted.

9. Limitation of Liability

To the extent permissible under the law, we shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, data, information, or other intangible losses (even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages), arising out of this Privacy Policy.

10. Governing laws

This Privacy Policy shall in all respects be governed by and construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of Pune and the courts of Pune shall have an exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate any subject matter under this Privacy Policy.

11. Grievance Redressal

If you have any grievances regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to withdraw your consent in relation to the processing of your personal information you can reach out to our appointed grievance redressal officer Ajit S K via email at dpo@yujdesigns.com.

12. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding processing of your personal information or this privacy policy do reach out to us through email dataprivacy@yujdesigns.com or contact us by writing to B-29, Tulip Villas, P.O. Mohammadwadi, Nibm-Undri Road, Pune 411060 IN.

13. Changes to this Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and you are encouraged to check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to be aware of the changes made to it. If such modifications materially alters your rights or obligations hereunder, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change via email or through our website.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 28 July, 2022.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply

WordPress Image Lightbox